ATU Election Results

TrueBallot and the Election Committee have finished tabulating the ballots in our officer elections – below you will find the official tally of votes for the “Top Three” officers, Executive Board Officers, and Liaison Officers. If you have any questions about these results, please call Election Committee Chair John Jamison at (971) 732-3731 or by emailing atu757election@atu757.org.

Thank you to every candidate who stepped up to run in this election, and to every member who cast a ballot!


President-Business Representative* (Vote for 1)

1219 54.96% Shirley Block

484 21.82% Bruce Hansen

365 16.46% Henry Beasley

102 4.60% Christopher Day

48 2.16% Heidi Shelton

 

Vice President-Assistant Business Rep* (Vote for 1)

1131 51.71% Jon Hunt

601 27.48% Gordon Duncan

455 20.80% John H. Wold

 

Financial Secretary-Treasurer/Recording Secretary* (Vote for 1)

1455 66.41% Mary Longoria

736 33.59% Ryan Viken

 

Bend Liaison Officer (Vote for 1)

10 100.00% Joe Zimmer

 

C-Tran Executive Board Officer** (Vote for 1)

98 63.23% James Bennett

57 36.77% Joe Hendrix

 

C-Tran Fixed Route Liaison Officer (Vote for 1)

57 54.29% Kevin Hogan

48 45.71% Halimah Hatchett

 

C-Tran C-Van Liaison Officer (Vote for 1)

33 100.00% Gail Bennett

 

Corvallis City Transit Liaison Officer (Vote for 1)

5 100.00% John Oliver

 

 

Corvallis Schools Liaison Officer

(No Candidate)

 

Portland Public Schools Contractor Executive Board Officer* (Vote for 1)

24 100.00% Anna M. Tompte

 

Portland Public Schools Contractor Liaison Officer (Vote for 1)

24 100.00% R. Alex Smith III

 

TriMet Lift Region 1 Liaison Officer (Vote for 1)

43 100.00% Warren Hoeft

 

TriMet Lift Region 2 Liaison Officer (Vote for 1)

43 100.00% Cathy Redwine

 

TriMet Lift-Region 3 Liaison Officer (Vote for 1)

36 100.00% Matt Leist

 

Lane Transit District Executive Board Officer** (Vote for 1)

72 52.55% Bill Bradley

62 45.26% Jonathan Boldon

3 2.19% John R. Gelsomino Jr.

 

Lane Transit District Secretary Liaison Officer (Vote for 1)

118 100.00% John B. Hampton

 

Lane Transit District Extra Board Liaison Officer (Vote for 1)

101 100.00% Lora Rangel

 

Lane Transit District Fleet Services Liaison Officer

(No Candidate)

 

Salem-Keizer Contracted Services Liaison Officer (Vote for 1)

9 100.00% Joshua Taverne

 

Canby Liaison Officer (Vote for 1)

1 100.00% Jason Patterson

 

Portland Public Schools Executive Board Officer** (Vote for 1)

18 100.00% Jimmy Appelhanz

 

Rogue Valley Transportation District Liaison Officer (Vote for 1)

9 100.00% Stephen D. Bishop

 

Salem-Keizer Transit District Executive Board Officer* (Vote for 1)

39 100.00% Mikel Burke

 

Salem-Keizer Transit Maintenance Liaison Officer (Vote for 1)

9 100.00% Zack Leeth

 

Tillamook Country Transportation District Liaison Officer

(No Candidate)

 

TriMet Center Street Transportation Executive Board Officer* (Vote for 1)

91 52.30% Darin Hagey

83 47.70% Charles A. Stidham

 

TriMet Extra Board Center Street Liaison Officer (Vote for 1)

36 67.92% Robert Woodward

17 32.08% Elizabeth Buckwalter

 

TriMet Center Street Maintenance Executive Board Officer* (Vote for 1)

50 100.00% Kevin Kinoshita

 

TriMet Merlo Transportation Executive Board Officer* (Vote for 1)

108 66.26% Michael McCurry

55 33.74% Linda Jauron-Mills

 

TriMet Extra Board Merlo Liaison Officer (Vote for 1)

25 60.98% Gene Marsh, Jr.

16 39.02% Mark Harris

 

TriMet Merlo Maintenance Executive Board Officer** (Vote for 1)

26 61.90% Kerry Montgomery

16 38.10% Geff Worland

 

TriMet Powell Transportation Executive Board Officer* (Vote for 1)

109 58.29% Khris Alexander

78 41.71% Novell Reed

 

TriMet Extra Board Powell Liaison Officer (Vote for 1)

35 100.00% Randy Whitehill

 

TriMet Powell Maintenance Executive Board Officer* (Vote for 1)

18 100.00% Mike Francois

 

TriMet Light Rail Transportation Executive Board Officer* (Vote for 1)

55 50.46% Terrance Howard

54 49.54% Anthony Forrester

 

TriMet Elmonica Transportation Liaison Officer (Vote for 1)

28 100.00% Tom Ruiz Jr.

 

Portland Street Car Transportation Liaison Officer (Vote for 1)

20 100.00% Evette Farra

 

TriMet Light Rail Maintenance Executive Board Officer* (Vote for 1)

86 100.00% Joe E. Ruffin III

 

TriMet Elmonica Maintenance Liaison Officer (Vote for 1)

25 100.00% Douglas Eckholt

 

TriMet Ruby Junction Maintenance Liaison Officer (Vote for 1)

64 100.00% Jody Moulton

 

TriMet Represented Staff Executive Board Officer** (Vote for 1)

46 36.22% Frederick Casey

33 25.98% Bruce Duncan

27 21.26% Jason Bynon

21 16.54% Alina Clark

 

Valley Transit Association Liaison Officer (Vote for 1)

18 100.00% Mark Brotherton

 

C-Tran Represented Staff Liaison Officer (Vote for 1)

12 100.00% Bonnie Woodring

 

Central Or. Intergov. Council Liaison Officer (Vote for 1)

12 100.00% Jacob Foster

 

TriMet Ruby Junction Transportation Liaison Officer

55 100.00% Jean Strickland